Sale!

akkalgaro

500.00 450.00

Akkalgaro 100gm

Description

Botanical Name

Anacyclus pyrethrum (L.)

Family

Asteraceae/ Compositae.

Synonyms

Anthemis pyrethrum L., Anacyclus pyrethrum var. depressus (Ball) Maire, Anacyclus pyrethrum var. microcephalus Maire, Anacyclus pyrethrum var. subdepressus Doumergue, Anacyclus officinarum Hayne, Anacyclus freynii Porta & Rigo ex Willk., Anacyclus depressus Ball., Anacyclus pyrethrum (L.) Cass., Anacyclus pyrethrum (L.) Link.

Regional Name

English : Pellitory, Hindi : Akalkara, Sanskrit : Akallaka, Urdu : Aqaraqarha, Punjabi : Akarakarabh, Akarakara, Bengali : Akarakara, Gujrati : Akkalkaro, Akkalgaro, Kannada : Akkallakara, Akallakara, Akalakarabha, Akkallaka Hommugulu, Malayalam : Akikaruka, Akravu, Marathi : Akkalakara, Akkalakada, Oriya : Akarakara, Tamil : Akkaraka, Akkarakaram, Telugu : Akkalakarra

Part Used

Root

Description

This species is native to North Africa, globally distributed in the mediterranean region and in the Himalayas, in North India. It has been grown on an experimental scale at 900 m. at Katra (Jammu & Kashmir) and in South India. It is an annual, hairy herb with numerous spreading prostrate or ascending branched stems. Roots are tough, cylindrical, 7-15 cm in length, tapering slightly at both ends, with a few hairy rootlets and occasionally topped by bristly remains of leaves, external surface rough, brown, shrivelled, bark upto 3 mm thick, not easily separable, odour, slightly aromatic, taste, characteristically astringent and pungent.

Phytoconstituents

The main constituents are Volatile oil, Alkaloid (Pyrethrin) and Alkyl Amides ( Tyramine amides and Isobutylamides).The roots also contains- anacyclin, pellitorine, enetriyne alcohol, Inulin and Sesamin, Hydrocarolin.

Ayurvedic Properties

Rasa : Katu, Guna : Ruksa, Tiksna, Vipaka : Katu, Virya : Usna, Karma : Buddhivardhaka, Balakarka, Dipana, Kaphahara, Pittahara, Sukrala, Svedakara, Vatahara, Vajikara,

Ayurvedic Applications

Ajirna, Dantasula, Kasa, Grdhrasi, Nastartava, Paksaghata, Pratisyaya, Sotha, Svasa, Udararoga, Sullaroga

Medicinal Uses

Ayurveda (the ancient Indian medicine system) and Siddha (the medicine system from Tamil Nadu, a southern state of India) have uses for this plant root and it has been used for centuries as a medicine.  It is used as an Aphrodisiac, in Loss of libido, Impotency, Erectile dysfunction, Pharyngitis, Sore Throat, Toothache, Pyorrhea, Sweeling and pain in gums, Delayed speech Development, Childhood apraxia of speech, Common Cold, Epilepsy and Seizures.

Additional information

Weight 0.100 kg